Get startedLong Hedges is a four-bedroom detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 174 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 3 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £922,000.
Long Hedges valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£922,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Long Hedges outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
84 (B)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£922,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3HP: £475,000 (2021–1995).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TN6 3PP
Millennium Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB