Get started9 Burton Lane is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3FX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £342,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Burton Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Burton Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £4,503
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

29 April 2021Most recent
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3FX: £425,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
TN6 3QA
Stone Cross Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB