Get started9 Brooklands Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
9 Brooklands Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £4,150
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£335,000
+1.5%over 3 years28 July 2016
£330,000
+106.3%over 15 years26 January 2001
£159,950
+23.0%over 2 years12 February 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3BP: £395,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN6 3QR
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.