Get startedFairholm is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £450,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Fairholm.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR OF HOUSE.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £4,794
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2PE: £440,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Herne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB