Get startedWooden Tops is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 54.6% above the 2012 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Wooden Tops's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for Wooden Tops runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2012Most recent
£242,500
-3.0%over 2 years14 August 2009
£250,000
+100.0%over 8 years19 December 2000
£125,000
+13.7%15 September 2000
£109,950
+52.7%over 4 years18 March 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2NX: £250,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN6 2PJ
Herne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.