Get started2 Burdett House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 46.4% above the 2012 sale price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
ALTER 2 WINDOWS TO DOORS, REPLACE 1 WINDOW, BLOCK DOOR FROM COMMUNAL HALL AND ERECT 1.8M HIGH FENCE TO REAR GARDEN
2 Burdett House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 7 years.
£124,999
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burdett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2012Most recent
£124,999
+6.4%over 3 years30 September 2009
£117,500
+6.8%over 4 years29 July 2005
£110,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TN6 2EJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell