Get startedRanelly is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Ranelly (33–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 76). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £212,500 in July 2023.
Price for Ranelly has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Ranelly lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £4,653
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2023Most recent
£212,500
-25.4%over 2 years26 March 2021
£285,000
+122.7%over 6 years23 May 2014
£128,000
+0.8%over 9 years20 May 2005
£127,000
+57.8%over 2 years28 June 2002
£80,500
+43.8%over 2 years20 December 1999
£56,000
+21.7%over 1 year27 February 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2DB: £168,000 (2025–2019).
Ranelly Flat 3 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2025
Ranelly Flat 2 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Ranelly Flat 4 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Beecholme Flat 1 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
Beecholme Flat 3 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN6 2DB
Beeches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area