Get startedRanelly is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Ranelly, where floor areas span 33–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £168,000.
Ranelly has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Ranelly outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,907
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£168,000
+342.1%over 25 years30 October 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2DB: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Ranelly Flat 3 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2025
Ranelly Flat 2 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Ranelly Flat 5 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
Beecholme Flat 1 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
Beecholme Flat 3 Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN6 2DB
Beeches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.