Get startedThe Granary is a five-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1UP). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2181 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,026,000 sits 166.5% above the 2002 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 33.9% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 203 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 3 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The Granary's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
The Granary has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
VARIATION OF CONDITION 4 OF WD/2022/0682/F (PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION WITH BALCONY, NEW AND REPLACEMENT DECKING AND EXTERNAL CHANGES TO CLADDING AND WINDOWS.) EXTEND WEATHERBOARD TO GROUND FLOOR LEVEL ON EAST AND NORTH ELEVATIONS, REDUCE SIZE OF RAISED TERRACE ON NORTH ELEVATION, REPLACE WINDOW WITH FRENCH DOORS TO BALCONY ON EAST ELEVATION.
The Granary valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,026,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Granary outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.