Get started5 Brittany House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 82 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 80–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £270,000.
Price for 5 Brittany House has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 5 Brittany House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

6 January 2025Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%over 4 years4 September 2020
£220,000
+20.9%over 10 months8 November 2019
£182,000
+65.5%over 17 years7 June 2002
£110,000
+63.0%over 3 years8 June 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1UG: £250,000 (2021–2014).
Little Brittany Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2021
Brittany Cottage Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jun 2021
4 Brittany House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jun 2021
3 Brittany House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2015
2 Brittany House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN6 1BN
South View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.