Get started2 Cheriton is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1FB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–124 m²). The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £245,000.
2 Cheriton saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%over 5 years26 July 2019
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years4 January 2016
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1FB: £215,000 (2021–2016).
TN6 1HY
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.