Get startedLime Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £307,928 in December 2018.
Lime Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,928
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Lime Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,461
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 December 2018Most recent
£307,928
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1EJ: £510,000 (2020–2019).
The Old School House Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2020
Wisteria House Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Jun 2020
4 Valley View Cottages Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2020
Cherry Cottage Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2019
Studleigh Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN6 1UG
Rumsey Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB