Get started2 Saxonbury Close is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 41.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 14.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £530,000.
2 Saxonbury Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Saxonbury Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.3% per year over 1 year.
£530,000
Growth on file: 41.3% per year over 1 year.
2 Saxonbury Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £3,943
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£530,000
+41.3%over 12 months14 July 2017
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1EA: £466,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN6 1BL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB