Get startedCalverley House is an end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Calverley House, where floor areas span 49–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £199,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Calverley House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 3 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 3 years.
Calverley House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£199,000
+4.7%over 3 years9 March 2018
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1DF: £160,000 (2025–2019).
5 The Broadway Crowborough
Sold Aug 2025
Chapel Place Flat 2 7 The Broadway Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
Chapel Place Flat 5 7 The Broadway Crowborough
Sold Aug 2024
Chapel Place Flat 1b 7 The Broadway Crowborough
Sold Jan 2020
Calverley House Flat 4 6 The Broadway Crowborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TN6 1HL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.