Get startedOld Wesleyan Chapel is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN40 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Old Wesleyan Chapel (61–79 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (54 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold January 2019 for £202,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Old Wesleyan Chapel outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

16 January 2019Most recent
£202,000
+197.1%over 21 years29 May 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN40 2AA: £212,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN40 2FS
Hillside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB