Get started17 Alder Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5JY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £355,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Alder Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
17 Alder Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hornbeam Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£355,000
+57.8%over 12 years25 January 2013
£225,000
-0.7%over 5 years13 April 2007
£226,500
-0.6%over 8 months18 August 2006
£227,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5JY: £350,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN39 5JW
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.