Get started4 Glenburn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £249,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 4 Glenburn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glovers House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£249,995
+53.8%over 17 years1 February 2007
£162,500
+80.7%over 5 years17 October 2001
£89,950
+12.4%12 June 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5JF: £155,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.