Get started4 Cuthbert Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 143.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £279,950 in May 2024.
4 Cuthbert Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 6 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 4 Cuthbert Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Putlands Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£279,950
+27.8%over 5 years11 October 2018
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5DX: £104,000 (2023–1996).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell