Get started20 Ashby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 230.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £255,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Outline: Erection of a new two bedroom two storey dwelling attached to No.20 Ashby Close.
20 Ashby Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 28 years.
20 Ashby Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Putlands Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£255,000
+36.0%over 4 years30 November 2018
£187,500
-1.3%over 1 year23 June 2017
£190,000
+2.7%over 8 months14 October 2016
£185,000
+213.8%over 14 years9 November 2001
£58,950
14 September 2001
£58,950
+235.9%over 6 years3 April 1995
£17,550
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN39 5DU: £110,000 (2017–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenleigh Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.