Get started2 Glynbourne is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 231.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £302,501. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Glynbourne was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£302,501
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wrestwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

27 October 2022Most recent
£302,501
+89.1%over 9 years26 April 2013
£160,000
+15.1%over 7 years19 December 2005
£139,000
-4.8%over 1 year27 May 2004
£146,000
+94.7%over 3 years12 October 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5AW: £165,000 (2023–2006).
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.