Get started8 Beatrice Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 201.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £510,000.
8 Beatrice Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Beatrice Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leasingham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£510,000
+78.9%over 6 years22 October 2012
£285,000
+6.3%over 10 years3 September 2002
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4EW: £585,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN39 4RP
Closest school
0.6 km
Bexhill High Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.