Get started6 Beatrice Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 176.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Beatrice Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Beatrice Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leasingham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£600,000
+408.5%over 26 years1 November 1995
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4EW: £510,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TN39 4RP
Closest school
0.6 km
Bexhill High Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB