Get started2 Beatrice Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £369,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Beatrice Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leasingham Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£369,000
+62.2%over 17 years27 June 2003
£227,500
+116.7%over 5 years19 June 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4EW: £585,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN39 4LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bexhill High Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.