Get startedBankside Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Bankside Court, where floor areas span 41–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 350% above the 2000 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on Bankside Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 2 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², Bankside Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

31 January 2000Most recent
£28,000
+12.0%over 1 year22 May 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4AG: £287,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TN39 4AG
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.