Get started13 Bancroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 34 EPCs). Last sale on file: £268,000 in May 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,929
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£268,000
+62.4%over 13 years12 October 2006
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4AG: £287,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN39 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.