Get started4 Brittany Court is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brittany Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 10 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 10 years.
4 Brittany Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stokes House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 September 2007Most recent
£138,500
+319.7%over 10 years17 June 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3QS: £124,995 (2025–2020).
8 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2025
3 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
11 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2024
5 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 2020
12 Brittany Court Sutherland Avenue Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN39 3QS
Closest school
0.8 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.