Get started17b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 95 m² this is the 18th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
Price for 17b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
17b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Westville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£255,000
+104.1%over 10 years18 June 2012
£124,950
+4.6%over 6 years5 December 2005
£119,450
+210.3%over 8 years23 June 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PX: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TN39 3HP
Closest school
0.8 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.