Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £184,000 in March 2025. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
REPLACEMENT OF 2 WOODEN WINDOWS AND BACK DOOR/WINDOWS AND GLAZING WITH WHITE UPVC DOUBLE GLAZED UNITS
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Westville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£184,000
+100.0%over 12 years19 June 2012
£92,000
-23.3%over 4 years26 July 2007
£120,000
+20.0%over 3 years26 May 2004
£99,995
+44.9%over 1 year31 January 2003
£69,000
+181.6%over 5 years30 May 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PX: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN39 3JD
Closest school
0.8 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.