Get started33a is a one-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–205 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 33a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Collington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2021Most recent
£135,000
+32.4%over 15 years14 October 2005
£102,000
+37.8%over 2 years26 March 2003
£74,000
+94.7%over 2 years12 January 2001
£38,000
+28.8%over 1 year23 June 1999
£29,500
-1.7%over 1 year21 May 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3LY: £325,000 (2021–2016).
TN39 3QY
Closest school
1.1 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.