Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (60–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2022Most recent
£205,000
+12.3%over 5 years2 December 2016
£182,500
+29.4%over 10 years16 August 2006
£141,000
+56.7%over 3 years30 August 2002
£90,000
+38.6%over 2 years12 November 1999
£64,950
+33.9%over 2 years30 June 1997
£48,500
-3.0%over 1 year6 June 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DE: £535,000 (2023–2016).
TN39 3DB
Closest school
0.9 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.