Get startedLlewelyn Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 26th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Llewelyn Lodge, where floor areas span 34–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold December 2023 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Llewelyn Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Llewelyn Lodge has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Llewelyn Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2023Most recent
£145,000
+9.0%over 3 years27 May 2020
£133,000
+2.3%over 2 years4 April 2018
£130,000
+62.5%over 4 years8 July 2013
£80,000
-52.4%over 8 years31 May 2005
£167,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DB: £218,000 (2025–2024).
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 29 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2025
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 31 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
1a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 39 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
19a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TN39 3JL
Closest school
1.0 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.