Get startedLlewelyn Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Llewelyn Lodge, where floor areas span 34–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Last sale on file: £143,500 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Llewelyn Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
Llewelyn Lodge has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 20 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, Llewelyn Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£143,500
+21.6%over 9 years1 July 2014
£118,000
+3.1%over 4 years31 March 2010
£114,500
-20.5%over 3 years21 April 2006
£144,000
-5.2%over 1 year24 September 2004
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DB: £218,000 (2025–2024).
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 29 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2025
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 31 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
1a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 39 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
19a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TN39 3LB
Closest school
1.0 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.