Get started1b is a semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 68 m² this is the 30th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–248 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 1b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£225,000
+63.0%over 7 years27 April 2015
£138,000
+2.2%over 6 years8 September 2008
£135,000
+8.0%over 1 year2 February 2007
£125,000
+38.9%25 August 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DB: £218,000 (2025–2024).
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 29 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2025
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 31 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Mar 2025
1a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
Llewelyn Lodge Flat 39 21 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
19a Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TN39 3QZ
Closest school
1.0 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.