Get started6 Minsted Square is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since September 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 127.2% above the 2002 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 39.5% below the postcode norm.
6 Minsted Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Minsted Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2002Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3BQ: £255,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN39 3HP
Closest school
1.2 km
Little Common School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB