Get started300 Cooden Drive is a seven-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Across 2007–2012, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 sits 78.1% above the 2012 sale of £470,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
300 Cooden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 5 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 300 Cooden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2012Most recent
£470,000
-1.1%over 4 years6 June 2007
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AB: £400,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TN39 3EX
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB