Get started11 Gregory Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR ELEVATION WITH FORMATION OF FRENCH DOORS.
Price for 11 Gregory Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Gregory Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £4,294
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£340,000
+46.6%over 13 years4 April 2005
£232,000
+13.2%over 9 months25 June 2004
£205,000
+147.1%over 6 years31 October 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QZ: £435,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Gregory Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.