Get started4 Manor Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sedlescombe, Battle, Battle (TN33 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
4 Manor Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Replacement flue
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
4 Manor Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

ADDITION OF TWO FLUES IN THE ROOF FOR NEW BOILER, REMOVAL OF DOWNSTAIRS TOILET AND DIVISION OF AREA INTO TWO, NARROWING EXISTING DOORWAY, CREATING CUPBOARD DOORS IN KITCHEN AND CONVERSION OF OPEN FRONTED OUTHOUSE TO AN ENCLOSED UTILITY ROOM.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2021Most recent
£350,000
+31.8%over 5 years21 March 2016
£265,500
+47.5%over 10 years1 March 2006
£180,000
-2.7%over 3 years15 November 2002
£185,000
+32.1%over 1 year4 July 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0QG: £435,000 (2020–2011).
Ufford The Street Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Sept 2020
Old Paddock The Street Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Jun 2019
Greensleeves The Street Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Jul 2015
Goose Gate The Street Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Oct 2013
3 Manor Cottages The Street Sedlescombe Battle
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN33 0AQ
Brede Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.