Get started2 Woodmans Oak is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whatlington, Battle, Battle (TN33 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £325,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Woodmans Oak has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
2 Woodmans Oak is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

26 January 2023Most recent
£325,000
+63.3%over 14 years23 May 2008
£199,000
+238.7%over 11 years13 September 1996
£58,750
Median price across the last 2 sales in TN33 0NJ: £195,000 (2021–2000).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TN33 0DN
The Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB