Get started2 Coarse Barn Cottages is a three-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 83.2% above the 2014 sale of £315,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Coarse Barn Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and alterations.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coronation Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and alterations.
7 February 2014Most recent
£315,000
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.5 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
You decide if and when to sell