Get started9 Bowmans Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 156 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 10 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £565,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Bowmans Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Partial garage conversion, internal alterations and insertion of bi-fold doors.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Bowmans Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
THE ERECTION OF TWIN WALL FLUE TO THE SOUTH WEST GABLE END OF THE HOUSE TO USE WITH MULTI FUEL WOOD BURNER. (RETROSPECTIVE).
26 March 2021Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0LT: £580,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN33 0FX
Virgin's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB