Get started6 Council Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in January 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF A TERRACE OF 3 HOUSES WITH PARKING SPACES AND ALTERATION TO EXISTING ACCESS.
6 Council Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 6 Council Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,968
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

27 January 2024Most recent
£370,000
+131.3%over 14 years26 August 2009
£160,000
+56.9%over 5 years14 June 2004
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0LQ: £280,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN33 0JE
Peacehaven Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.