Get started8 Battle Gates is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 72.9% above the 2013 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 130 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
8 Battle Gates's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Battle Gates lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £3,191
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

16 August 2013Most recent
£240,000
+500.0%over 9 years27 October 2003
£40,000
-65.7%over 4 years18 June 1999
£116,500
+26.6%over 1 year17 March 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0JD: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Battle Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Claverham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.