Get started31 Asten Fields is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 40 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2019 for £272,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Asten Fields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 31 Asten Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,648
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

6 August 2019Most recent
£272,500
+33.6%over 5 years9 May 2014
£204,000
+13.3%over 3 years15 October 2010
£180,000
28 March 2008
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year11 December 2006
£170,000
+31.3%over 3 years10 November 2003
£129,500
+45.5%over 3 years18 September 2000
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0HP: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN33 0DN
North Trade Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.