Get started3 Coronation Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £306,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Coronation Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Coronation Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2018Most recent
£306,000
+56.9%over 10 years31 October 2007
£195,000
+5.4%over 1 year18 September 2006
£184,950
+143.4%over 7 years30 July 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DN: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
1.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.