Get started23 Marley Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £337,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Marley Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 23 Marley Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£337,000
+18.2%over 6 years14 May 2018
£285,000
+27.8%over 8 years22 January 2010
£223,000
+31.2%over 3 years14 July 2006
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DL: £351,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
1.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.