Get started1 Raven Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2023 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
1 Raven Court has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of fence. (Retrospective)
Latest sale on 1 Raven Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
1 Raven Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2023Most recent
£400,000
+3.9%over 4 years1 July 2019
£385,000
+26.2%over 2 years23 November 2016
£305,000
+110.3%over 14 years9 August 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DD: £205,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.4 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.