Get started3 St Marys Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 3 St Marys Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 3 St Marys Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Battle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£350,000
+32.1%over 6 years17 December 2018
£264,950
+17.8%over 2 years28 September 2016
£225,000
+16.9%over 3 years28 August 2013
£192,500
+126.5%over 11 years10 June 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BU: £250,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN33 0JE
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.