Get started5 St Marys Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 31.5% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £339,950 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 5 St Marys Cottages.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension with new windows in existing side elevation.
Price for 5 St Marys Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2021Most recent
£339,950
+119.3%over 10 years26 April 2010
£155,000
+98.7%over 11 years19 August 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TN33 0BT: £75,750 (2001–1999).
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB