Get started7 Mitre Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
7 Mitre Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 7 Mitre Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Battle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2015Most recent
£225,000
+23.3%over 8 years18 August 2006
£182,500
+10.6%over 3 years28 March 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BQ: £249,950 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN33 0JU
Closest school
1.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.