Get startedHilanda is a three-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace hip ended roof for gable ended roof and addition of rear dormer window, enabling accommodation to roof space.
Price for Hilanda has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Hilanda runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glengorse Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

10 May 2022Most recent
£550,000
+61.3%over 5 years25 August 2016
£341,000
+21.8%over 8 years14 January 2008
£280,000
+25.8%over 2 years31 January 2005
£222,500
+73.2%over 4 years31 March 2000
£128,500
+51.2%over 2 years16 December 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BN: £777,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0JF
Closest school
1.3 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.